Privacy Policy

We at blackaqua respect and understand your right to privacy and security of your data. The following document forms of the basis of how we use and protect data collected by us, or provided by you during your visit to our site or when in communication with us. As a general summary, we do not collect unnecessary personal information; sell your personal information to 3rd parties or make your personal information public.

When and what we may collect from you

In some areas of our site and when you contact us we will ask for specific information to enhance your visit, answer your queries or process your orders. For example we request information when you:

In such instances we may ask for information such as your name, email address and type of business.

In addition to the above personal information we will automatically log additional information when you access our site such as your IP address, geographical area (eg for the displayed currency) and browser version. This information is used for system administration, security, generalised statistical data (eg 50% of people use Internet Explorer, 20% of visits were from England) etc. This does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information that could identify you in this way.

Use of Cookies

We will use cookies in the following situations:

We monitor what areas of our site you visit and how you were referred there

Your computer/browser will have the option to decline cookies; Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. You may opt out of advertiser tracking cookies at NetworkAdvertising.org. Please note that by disabling our cookies ("essential" above) you may not be able to access certain areas of our site (such as the account page) or use features such as selecting a currency preference. You may disable advertiser and Google Analytics cookies without affecting our site functionality ("non-essential" above).

How we will use Your Information

We will use the personal information that you have provided to fulfil any orders you have placed or to respond to any support requests. Once your order has been fulfulled, we may contact you no more than twice a year to inform you of updates to your order (such as when flags are added, or corrections made) and we may use this opportunity to also provide promotional material. You may opt-out of these updates at anytime, by contacting the email address below with your order reference. If we ever need to use your information in a different way we will only do so after your direct consent. We do not provide your personal information to 3rd parties

We will use generalised accumulated statistical data collected as part of your visit to ensure our site is presented effectively and is compatible with your computer. This cannot be used to personally identify you.

We may be required to disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement, fraud prevention, regulation or other legal action if required by law.

How we store your information

We will store your information within the European Economic Area and in the United States. When you place an order it will be processed through PayPal. We do not have access to any of your financially sensitive information.

Any personal information provided to us is stored securely through a combination by a mixture of methods such as encryption and password access.

Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted, you are submitting information to us at your own risk. However, we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available, using industry standard secure connections when you access personal areas of our site, such as to retrieve an order. Where needed, a password may be necessary to access areas of our site. You are responsible for the safety and confidentiality of the password you generate and we will enforce minimum security standards.

Other Websites

This policy only applies to our site. Be aware that our website contains links to other sites where we have no control over their privacy policy and you should check their policy before continuing to access their site.

Your Right to Access Information We Store About You

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you a legal right of access to information we store about you. A fee of £10.00 will be charged for any such request to meet our costs and we will ask for proof of identification. Providing these criteria have been met, we will provide the requested information within 28 days.

We believe you own the data you provide us, as such you may request any information we hold about to you be permanently deleted (we will ask for proof of identification). Once your information is deleted, you will no longer be able to access your orders or any other service which required personal information to be held. Please use the contact information at the bottom of this page regarding these services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any future changes will be posted on this page. We advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes. This policy was last modified on the 9th March 2012.

Contact

We welcome any comments or questions regarding this privacy policy. Please address any correspondence to privacy.web@blackaqua.com or write to us at:

blackaqua
Privacy Enquiries,
35, LE2 1QG,
Leicester,
United Kingdom

We Accept PayPalblackaqua © 2012